Sunday, February 14, 2016

Sunday Scoop {2.14.16}

The Sunday Scoop is based on the popular 3-2-1 graphic organizers so many of us use with our students. Tell us three things you HAVE to do, two things you HOPE to do, and one thing you're HAPPY to do. If this is your first time linking up, check out all the details on our Sunday Scoop page, then link up below!

Happy Valentines Day! Here's the Scoop on my week...

I think the have to do #1 is a weekend must for any teacher. We keep our house spotless during the week, but the weekends is when we dust/wash floors. Ugh. I dread weekend cleaning. On another note, we just wrapped up our Division unit in math so tests need to be graded and prep work for our Fraction unit has to get finished!

Our district has been in the process (this ENTIRE school year) of rolling out 1:1 technology. FINALLY, devices are in the building!!! WAHOO! But, the cases are on backorder. UGH. Anyways, I am in the process of creating some engaging lessons to teach my students the ins/outs of some specific apps that I know we will be using a ton over the next few months. Plus, they will be doing a rule scavenger hunt to practice using QR Codes and a few other apps. Great way to get their hands on the devices and learn all about the classroom usage at the same time.

And of course, last but not least... It's VALENTINES DAY. Yesterday the hubs and I "celebrated" the fact that he proposed 6 years ago. So V-Day is always a bit special to us. Yep, you got it... he proposed on the 13th. I always told him that a Valentines proposal is cliché so, he did it the night before. And if you really want to go back on the calendar and look... it was Friday the 13th! Bad luck?! Good luck?! I think it is unique and special, so GOOD luck. ;)

What do you have going on this week/today? Grab the template and link up below.

 photo Signature-CASSIE_zpsaxxtaak1.png


  1. Congrats on the 1:1 status! So jelly! Our 7-12th graders have school issued computers and I'm happy that I do get to experience teaching with the 7th graders, but I soooooo wish my 6th graders had them. Oh what fun and learning they could do!

    Have a great week,

  2. Happy Engagement Anniversary for yesterday. What a special day to get engaged (Friday the 13th)! Throw that in superstitious people faces and show them how amazing it all turned out :P I'm also not a Valentine's Day cliche kinda girl. You are so lucky to get 1:1 technology for your kiddos. I can't wait to see what you roll out! I am so fascinated by it. We don't have that here in South Africa! I will be watching your space!

    Enjoy your Valentine's Day and have a fabulous week.
    Lots of love
    Miss Fegan's Magnificent Munchkins


We LOVE to read your comments, and prefer to reply by email so that you will receive our responses. Make sure you're not a "No Reply Blogger" or leave your email address in your comment.Thanks for stopping by! :)